X
10 december 2018

Read more
29 november 2018

Read more
15 november 2018

Read more
4 oktober 2018

Read more

Privacy Statement

This document contains the privacy statement of Debru, registered in the Commercial Register at Debru under number 02333242, in relation to the Debru.nl website. This privacy statement relates to the processing of data by Debru by means of processing operations on our website Debru.nl, as well as to the use of cookies.

Debru respects the privacy of all customers and users of our website. We ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This privacy statement applies exclusively to the services of Debru. Please bear in mind that Debru is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites, that can be accessed via a link on our website. We recommend that you always consult the privacy statement and disclaimer of third party websites when accessing those websites via our website. You will be able to tell that you are no longer on our website by the changed URL.

Using our services
When you register as a customer for Debru’s products and/or services, we will ask you to provide personal data. This data will be stored in the Debru customer system and used to deliver our products and/or services to you.

Below is an overview of the personal data processed by Debru:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information relating to your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Bank account number

Debru processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • To format and send invoices for services or products delivered
  • To send out our newsletter and/or direct mail
  • To be able to call or e-mail our customers if this is necessary for the performance of our services
  • To be able to inform our customers about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Debru analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences
  • Debru also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as the data we need for our tax return

Your personal data may also be used by Debru to inform you about our products and services. Your email address will only be used for this purpose if you have given us prior consent to do so. You can stop receiving Debru mailings at any time using the method described in the relevant mailing. In principle, your personal data will only be used by Debru.

Automated decision-making
Debru does not make any decisions about matters that may impact (significantly) on people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programmes or systems in which no persons (e.g. Debru employees) are involved. 

Sharing personal data with third parties
Debru will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data that we provide. Debru shall remain responsible for these processing operations.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Debru, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you to you or another organisation named by you in a digital file. You may send a request to access, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to revoke your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to advies@debru.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you include a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, please make sure to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Debru would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so by means of this link (in Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Retention period
Debru will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which these data have been collected and processed.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive information by e-mail, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of the e-mail in question.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. Read more about Cookies

Debru uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small piece of information that can be stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your user experience. They ensure that the website works properly, for example by remembering your preferences. They are also used to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet browser so that cookies are no longer stored. You can also use your browser settings to delete all previously stored information.

How we protect personal data
Debru takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or that there may be signs of abuse, please contact us at advies@debru.nl.

Amendments
This privacy statement is subject to change without notice in the event of changes to Debru's business operations. It is therefore recommended that you regularly check this privacy statement.

Request advice?

Challenge in accessibility? Request a free advice!